theft of service texas contractor
[…] Please provide a valid Zip Code or City and choose a category, Please select a city from the list and choose a category. Some examples of real-world scenarios that could be considered theft of service crimes include the following: In the event that a person has committed any of the above acts, they should be aware that they could be charged with theft of services and may have to face serious legal consequences. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". 2, eff. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. His pricing was EXTREMELY HIGH. Each state will have its own set of variables that will be used to describe the sort of crime. Section 228b).